Updating client

Find any bugs in the game or make a suggestion.

Moderator: Mods

Updating client

Postby Masenkoo on Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:31 am

for some reason my FL client is not updating. im running it on a vista laptop. my friend is also running his on a vista laptop nd it worked fine for him. i've tried turning off my security control but that didnt help at all. does anyone have any suggestions or knows what to do?? thanks.
Masenkoo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 11:20 am

Re: Updating client

Postby maxieeee on Thu Jun 05, 2008 6:25 am

hey budddy if you are still having this issue you should this. Click on the client on your desktop and go to properties. From properties click on campatibility tab and change it to run on Service pack 2.. See if that helps.
Image

IGN:
Bounto 7x SOD (Active)(DM 63)
Maxiee 4x Trader (Slave)
SkyHealer 5x AOL (Active)
maxieeee
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:12 pm

Re: Updating client

Postby iarraidhanam on Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:50 pm

I am not able to connect to the update server. I am running vista, but I change the compatibility and that didn't make it work. Any help?
iarraidhanam
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 9:47 am

Re: Updating client

Postby Entropic_One on Wed Jul 16, 2008 10:44 am

Run it as administrator (one of the right click options; this was one of the most important things I had to do), try turning off your firewall completely for a little while, or try downloading from a different mirror.
Image

Entropy - Archmage 6x
Harvesting 6x, Mining 6x, Hunting 6x, Cooking 6x, Fishing 6x, Farming 6x, Brewing 4x, Metalworking 4x, Apothecary 3x
User avatar
Entropic_One
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:50 am

Re: Updating client

Postby Pataratorn on Sat Sep 06, 2008 12:17 am

me too

i am in thailand and can't update FL

i done all way but didn't work help meeeeeeee
Pataratorn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 12:41 am

Re: Updating client

Postby Pataratorn on Sat Sep 06, 2008 12:48 am

help me please...

I want to Play this game very much and wait for 5 years

but to day I have this game but can't update

I do all way but don't work

Have manual update in website?
Pataratorn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 12:41 am

Re: Updating client

Postby babyangel7 on Mon Oct 20, 2008 6:19 pm

still can't update?
Image
Buying AFD/Attribute Tuners/Pwds/Archmage 75 staff
BabyJulia Sod
babyangel7 Bl
babyangel7
 
Posts: 797
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:12 pm

Re: Updating client

Postby Crazedkilla on Sun Nov 02, 2008 1:04 am

i got vista but its not a notebook..and it updated for me just fine..dont know why you would be having those problems..but i did just download the game last night
IGN-Xseng 1x Mage (active)
IGN-Lilkilla worker (active)
Crazedkilla
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:12 pm

Re: Updating client

Postby trixtz123 on Mon Nov 17, 2008 5:58 am

i just downloaded game right now and i cant download updates...wat should i do i changed the properties to windows pack 2 and nothing and also changed to run as admin and nothing
trixtz123
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 5:17 am

Re: Updating client

Postby DuoMaxwell02 on Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:17 am

trixtz123 wrote:i just downloaded game right now and i cant download updates...wat should i do i changed the properties to windows pack 2 and nothing and also changed to run as admin and nothing


if the updator is freezing at 100% or soemthing along the lines, open your task manager, if its running your resoruces up high, then use task manager to close it and reload the updator and see if that helps at all. also id screen shot any of the above and post it to help desk.
Image
Image
EvilFuzzyDice, not just a clan with an old history, but also a way of life.
User avatar
DuoMaxwell02
 
Posts: 663
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:12 pm


Return to Bugs and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron